Audit and QI Poster Competition

About the competition

Lead authors of displayed posters are awarded three CPD credits and co-authors one. First and second prize winners receive cheques. Abstracts of all posters accepted for display are published as a supplement in the journal Clinical Oncology.

Please note that the 2020 competition has been cancelled due to insufficient entries.

 

Prize-winning posters  

2019First prize

To improve Nutrition of Head and Neck (H&N) Cancer Patients Receiving Radical Radiotherapy (RT) in an Outpatient Setting by establishing a nasogastric (NG) feeding service to reduce lengthy inpatient stays and improve patient outcomes

P McCloskey, K Brown, C Duffy, S-J Faloon and A Irwin

 Second prize

Improving the breast cancer patient pathway using a Consultant Breast Radiographer

R Bees, Joanna Bowen, C Candish and C Charlton

2018

First prize

Implementation of radiographer-led IGRT for cervix cancer
S Alexander, N Hopkins, S Lalondrelle, A Taylor, H McNair

 

Second prize

Febrile Neutropenia Early Discharge Pathway: design, implementation and sustainability
SJ McInerny, SE Appleyard, S Siddique, L Barrott, CM Manetta

2017

First prize

Regional audit of surgical dates in relation to patients receiving short course pre-operative radiotherapy for a rectal cancer diagnosis
L Davidson, N Alam, C Arthur, C McBain, V Misra, M Saunders, S Duff

 

Second prize

Improving the reporting of inpatient deaths in an oncology department
A Taylor, J McAleese

2016

First prize

The peninsula multi-centre head & neck cancer audit: Time from surgery to post-operative radiotherapy
K Chiu, S Mant, T Norris, I Fraser, S Bell, D Dimitroyannis, M Collinson, A Roy, G Cogil, C Hamilton, D Hwang

 

Second prize

Unilateral neck radiotherapy for tonsillar squamous cell carcinomas
D Maskell, K.T. Jayaprakash, K Sisson, T.W. Roques, K Geropantas

2015

First prize

Image-guided brachytherapy for cervix cancer at Norfolk and Norwich University Hospital (NNUH)
L Harihar, RJ Wade, D Biswas and V Currie

 

Second prize

Starting priority radiotherapy treatments more quickly
D Holyoake, G Barnett, R Benson, S Jefferies, J Chapman, K Skilton, N Twyman, K Walker, M Williams.

2014

First prize

Reducing the Door to Needle Time for Antibiotics in Suspected Neutropenic Sepsis Using a Dedicated Clinical Pathway
A Williams, C Candish, C Ayrton, G Naylor, S Lam and R Counsell

 

Second prize

Audit of Radiographer Led Plan Selection in Imaged Guided Adaptive Radiotherapy (IGART) for Bladder Cancer
S Hafeez, H McNair, K Warren-Oseni, V Hansen and R Huddart

2013

First prize

An Audit of Imaging in Patients Diagnosed with Early Prostate Cancer
X Y Jiang, J Frew and K Anderson 

 

Second prize

Are Therapeutic Radiographers Able to Achieve a Clinically Acceptable Match for Stereotactic Lung Radiotherapy Treatment (SBRT)?
J Hudson, F McDonald, M Ahmed, C Doolan, J Balyckyi and H McNair 

2012

First prize

Re-audit of Radical Radiotherapy Outcomes for Medically Inoperable Early NSCLC in Northern Ireland
P McCloskey, J O’Hare, G G Hanna and J McAleese

 

Second prize

Mortality Following Palliative Radiotherapy – Are We Over-Using Fractionated Treatments?
S J Treece and C R Jephcott 

2011

First prize

Audit of Acute Intensity Modulated Radiotherapy (IMRT) Toxicity in Head and Neck Cancer Patients at Velindre Cancer Centre 2009-10
T Rackley, S Gwynne, N Palaniappan, J Mathlin, R Maggs, C Jordan, L Moss and M Evans 

 

Second prize

Audit of Concurrent Chemo-Radiation: EBRT and HDR Brachytherapy in Locally Advanced Carcinoma of the Cervix
J Forrest, J Bostock, D Ingham and P Bliss 

2010 

First prize

Audit of Febrile Neutropaenic Episodes in Patients Undergoing High Dose Adjuvant Chemotherapy for Breast Cancer at the Christie Hospital
R Conroy, S Kennedy, L Warrander, K Lee, C Tetlow, J Loncaster and V Misra 

 

Second prize

An Audit of Abdomino-Perineal Excision (APE) in Patients with Low Rectal Cancer in the SW London Cancer Network 
M Phan, J Evans, G Brown and D Tait